Privacy Policy

The protection of your privacy when you use the web services of Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel, i.e. the following websites: (www.kitzski.at, www.kitzski.tv, www.bergbahn-kitzbuehel.at, www.bergbahn-kitzbuehel.com, www.karstweg.at, www.kitzski.com, www.kitzski.pl, www.kitzski.uk, www.kitzski.nl, press.kitzski.at, digital.kitzski.at, www.kitzski.co.uk, www.enjoykitz.tv, race.kitzski.at), is extremely important. Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel provides detailed information below about processing of personal data. Processing is carried out on the basis of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DSG (Data Protection Act) and the TKG (Telecommunications Act) 2003 as amended.

This Privacy Policy applies only to the above-mentioned domains and the associated subpages (subdomains), and not for websites that are controlled and operated by third parties. Please read the privacy policies of websites that are controlled and operated by third parties as such websites are beyond the control of Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel, and Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel is not responsible for the their content or data protection measures. It is normally possible to use the information we provide on the above domains without the need to enter personal data.

Who is responsible for my personal data?

Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel collects and processes your personal data as the controller. If you have any questions or suggestions, please contact us: Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel, Hahnenkammstraße 1a, 6370 Kitzbühel, Österreich; zHd Datenschutzkoordinator, datenschutz@kitzski.at
We draw your attention to the fact that data transmission via the internet (e.g. when communicating by email) may involve security gaps. Seamless protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Which data is stored for which purpose and for how long?

Newsletter

With the newsletter form the following data is transferred to us, processed and stored: e-mail address, salutation (gender), first name, surname, declaration of consent
The newsletter serves the purpose of advertising products, providing information, issuing invitations for customer surveys or competitions as well as similar marketing measures. If you have purchased a personalized KitzSki ticket, the declaration of consent pursuant to and in the context of § 107 (3) TKG 2003 will not be necessary because you are our customer. Otherwise, it will be required. Period of storage for customers when an e-mail addresses provided: until the end of the third year after the end of the validity of your ticket or until refusal using the link in the newsletter. Duration of storage for non-customers and people with a declaration of consent: until you cancel (revocation of your declaration of consent) with the form: https://www.kitzski.at/de/service-info/aktuelles-service/newsletter-abmelden.html

If you subscribe to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm the registration (opt-in). Your declaration of consent allows Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel to send you a newsletter if you are registered on the ECG (Robinson list). Subscription to the newsletter is permitted only for persons aged 14 and over. Subscription below this age is permitted only with consent of parents/legal guardians. If data processing nevertheless takes place without consent of parents/legal guardians, we will discontinue processing of this data as soon as we discovered this.

Contact form

With the contact form the following data is transferred to us, processed and stored: salutation, first name, surname, e-mail, reference, content of your communication
The contact form allows us to deal with your enquiry. The data, including the associated correspondence, will be stored until expiry of the purpose of processing; this will depend on the nature of the enquiry, for example 3 years in the case of warranties and warranty claims. The respective expiry and preservation periods apply. When an enquiry is recorded on the website, the entry fields are automatically stored by the service provider Camyno GmbH with registered office in 6405 Pfaffenhofen, Aue 144, for 6 months.

Application portal

The following data is transferred to us via the application portal, further processed and stored: position applied for, first name, surname, street, postcode, city, telephone, e-mail and the content of your brief application together with the attachment
The application portal facilitates your online application for an advertised position as well as the processing of this application. In the company the application together with attachments is stored for 6 months from allocation of the position. In the case of voluntary consent, the data may be retained for a longer period. When an application is recorded on the website, the entry fields (excluding the attachment) are automatically stored by the service provider Camyno GmbH with registered office in 6405 Pfaffenhofen, Aue 144, for 6 months.

Guest survey

On the website you can take part in our guest survey which is carried out by the service provider MANOVA GmbH with registered office in 1010 Vienna, Wipplingerstraße 23/23. Your information will be evaluated anonymously for the guest survey and used only for statistical purposes. No personal data will be saved and/or linked with this statistical information. After termination of the survey personal data such as your surname, first name, street, number, postcode, city, country and e-mail address may be provided voluntarily in order to take part optionally in competitions, or to receive further information, for example about special offers and events (by or by e-mail), from Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel or to be forwarded to MANOVA GmbH in order to take part in surveys conducted by MANOVA GmbH. In this case MANOVA GmbH will be the controller under data protection law. The data will be stored until consent is revoked.

How is my data secured?

Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel has implemented technical and organizational measures to protect your data; amongst other things, these measures protect your data against loss, manipulation or unauthorized access. The measures taken are subject to regular review and are continuously adapted to the latest technology. Please note that you yourself are responsible for the safe preservation and confidentiality of user data or passwords that have been transferred or notified to you.

Are cookies used?

The above-mentioned websites use cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using your browser. They do not harm your computer. Cookies are used to make the service more user-friendly. Some cookies remain on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser next time you visit the website. If you do not want this to happen, you can configure your browser to notify you of the use of cookies and to only accept cookies in individual cases. If you disable cookies, the functionality of the website may be restricted.

Which analysis tools are used?

The above-mentioned websites use functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Cookies are used for this purpose, which enable an analysis of the use of the website by the users. The information generated is transferred to the provider's server and stored there.
The IP anonymization feature is activated on the above-mentioned websites. In this way your IP address will be truncated by Google within the area of member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be shortened after transfer to a Google server in the USA. On behalf of the operator of these websites, Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of the website, compile reports on website activities and provide the website operator with additional services relating to the usage of the website and the internet. The IP address transmitted from your browser in the context of Google Analytics will not be amalgamated with other data by Google.

You can also prevent recording of the information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) at Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available with the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
You will find further information about Google's use of data on their website.

Will my personal data be disclosed?

If you subscribe to the newsletter or use the contact form or the application portal your data will be forwarded to Camyno GmbH with registered office in 6405 Pfaffenhofen, Aue 144, as the service provider of this website. MICADO IT-Solutions Richard Grafl KG with registered office in 6370 Kitzbühel, Hammerschmiedstraße 5, is responsible for website programming, and as a service provider they will likewise have access to personal data. Moreover, cooperation takes place with further controllers in the context of processing work.

If you take part in guest surveys, the data will be forwarded to MANOVA GmbH with registered office in Vienna (1010 Wien, Wipplingerstraße 23/23). This data is used anonymously for statistical purposes and cannot be traced. If you would like to take part in a competition after conclusion of the survey or if you wish to subscribe to the newsletter, this will be voluntary – it will not be linked to the survey and MANOVA GmbH will return this data to Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel. If you register voluntarily for further surveys by MANOVA GmbH, MANOVA GmbH will be responsible for your data in this connection from the time.

All the above-mentioned companies work to render services for you on behalf of Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel. The partners have been selected carefully. They employ technical and organizational measures to guarantee that your data is processed in accordance with the provisions of data protection legislation and to ensure that your rights are safeguarded. With the exception of MANOVA GmbH, which asks you for a separate declaration of consent, the partners are not permitted to use the transferred personal data for their own advertising purposes or to disclose it to third parties.
Apart from the above cases, Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel does not disclose the data to third parties – such as companies that sell addresses or direct marketing companies. If data is nevertheless transferred to third parties, you will be asked for consent before such a transfer.

What rights do I have?

You may assert your right to receive information about the relevant personal data, correction, erasure, restriction of processing, objection to processing as well as data portability by letter or e-mail to the following address: Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel, Hahnenkammstraße 1a, 6370 Kitzbühel, Österreich; zHd Datenschutzkoordinator, datenschutz@kitzski.at
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant regulatory authority.

What happens if I purchase a ticket (ski pass) or a voucher online?

Ski ticket purchases online

Ticket sales in the web shop are handled entirely by SJack GmbH as a service provider for Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel. Please note the terms and conditions and data protection policy of this service provider: https://starjack.at/data-privacy. Ticket sales take place in the domain that is not operated by Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel.

Gift voucher purchases online

Gift voucher sales in the web shop are handled entirely by INCERT eTourismus GmbH & Co KG as a service provider for Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel. Please note the terms and conditions and data protection policy of this service provider: https://www.incert.at/unternehmen/datenschutz/. You purchase gift vouchers in a domain that is not operated by Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel.

What happens if I purchase a ticket (ski pass) by e-mail, fax or a cash point?

Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel automatically stores and processes personal data obtained in the course of a ticket purchase. We store and process this data ourselves or with the help of processing companies. This processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) e and/or f GDPR (fulfilment of the contract or for carrying out pre-contractual measures or safeguarding legitimate interests).

Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel provides the following information in accordance with Art. 13 GDPR:

  • The controller for your personal data (gender, first name, surname, address, date of birth, photo, e-mail, type of ticket purchase, data medium number) is Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel, Hahnenkammstraße 1a, 6370 Kitzbühel, Austria.
  • Your personal data is used by Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel to provide you with transport, support and services and to convey information.
  • Your personal data will be forwarded to processors – in this case specifically SKIDATA Austria GmbH, Hochthronstraße 1, 5083 Grödig.
  • Your personal data will be stored as long as required by the applicable contractual periods or periods prescribed by law. This means that we will erase your photo printed on the data carrier three years after the end of the period of validity based on a legitimate interest, we will save the photo that we make the first time you use a turnstile equipped with Photocompare until your card expires and we will store each further photo made when you use a turnstile equipped with Photocompare for 30 minutes after use of it, or longer as evidence if you wrongfully transfer the ski pass to someone else. Production and processing of the photos serves to prevent illegal transfer or use of the non-transferable ski pass to or by someone else. The comparison of photos does not take place automatically – it is carried out by our employees. The remaining personal data is stored by us for marketing purposes until expiry of a period of three years after the last contact, and for accounting purposes until expiry of a period of seven years (statutory duty).
  • You may assert your right to receive information about the relevant personal data, correction, erasure, restriction of processing, objection to processing as well as data portability by letter or e-mail to the following address: Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel, Hahnenkammstraße 1a, 6370 Kitzbühel, Österreich, zHd Datenschutzkoordinator, datenschutz@kitzski.at
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant regulatory authority.
  • Provision of your personal data (including personal data collected on your behalf in the name of other persons) is required in order to carry out services you purchase from Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel.
  • We reserve the right to analyze your use of the purchased tickets in order to be able to offer you alternatives.

If you purchase a combination ticket (Super Ski Card, Snow Card Tirol, Kitzbüheler Alpen Sommer Card) the following points will apply:

  • All the companies participating in the ticket network receive the personal data on your card so that their services can be offered to you. If you purchase your new tickets from another participating company within the ticket network, the company will have the option in accordance with the GDPR to access your personal data and will obtain it from Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel.
  • Provision of your personal data (including personal data collected on your behalf in the name of other persons) is required in order to carry out services you purchase from Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel and from the company participating in the relevant ticket network.

What happens with my data if I have an accident and require the ski patrol and rescue service?

The ski patrol and rescue service in the area served by Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel is organized by the association ZENTRALE PISTENRETTUNG KITZBÜHEL . If you call the Alpine emergency no. 140, the Tirol control centre will alert the ski patrol and rescue service. The notification of the need for action will also be transferred to the ski patrol and rescue service if an alarm is activated at a cable car or lift station. ZENTRALE PISTENRETTUNG KITZBÜHEL is the controller for data obtained in the course of a rescue operation.

What happens with my data if I have an accident on a lift/cable car?

If Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel collects your personal data in the case of an accident, it will be used in compliance with Art. 6 (1) c and/or d of the GDPR. In this connection your first name, surname, address, telephone number, accident time (date and time), accident location as well as the sequence of events associated with the accident will be stored. This data must be recorded in the operating log for the relevant installation on the basis of a statutory requirement.

I am a shareholder of Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel. What happens with my data?

Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel processes personal data (in particular data in accordance with § 61 AktG (Corporation Act), i.e. name (company name), address, date of birth (company register or register number), number in the share register, number of shares held by a shareholder, share class if applicable, number of the voting card at the AGM, bank details and, if applicable, name and date of birth of the proxy) on the basis of data protection laws and the Aktiengesetz (Stock Corporation Act) to allow shareholders to exercise their rights in the context of the AGM, and therefore in compliance with Art. 6 (1) b and/or a c of the GDPR.

The processing of shareholders' personal data is essential for participation of shareholders and their representatives in the AGM and for management of the share register. Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel is the controller for the processing. The service providers of Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel who are appointed to organize the AGM only receive personal information from Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel that is necessary to carry out the service, and they process the data only in accordance with instructions from Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel.

Which data is processed in the context of the advent calendar?

In the context of the KitzSki Advent calendar there is an option to participate in a competition. The advent calendar is provided on the technical level by the service provider ConRat WebSolutions GmbH, Niederhoner Straße 54, 37269 Eschwege, Germany, and managed on the organizational level by Customer Impact Group GmbH, Anton-Braith-Straße 9, 83026 Rosenheim, Germany. Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel is responsible for processing (see above). The respective daily winners will be notified by Bergbahn AG Kitzbühel by e-mail.
For participation in the competition the following personal data is processed to select winners: first name, surname, e-mail address, the reply to the competition question and Facebook user ID.
This processing takes place exclusively on the basis of consent given when registering to participate.
Get the personal data is erased fully and irrevocably by service providers after the end of the KitzSki advent calendar at the latest 4 weeks after the end of the competition. There is no other disclosure of data to third parties.
Subscription to the KitzSki newsletter is optional (see above).
Registration for participation in the competition is permitted only for persons aged 16 or over. Subscription below this age is permitted only with consent of parents/legal guardians. If data processing nevertheless takes place without consent of parents/legal guardians, we will discontinue processing of this data as soon as we discovered this.
You may withdraw from participation in the competition at any time by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@kitzski.at up to the time of the draw (random draw). After withdrawal your personal data will be fully and irrevocably erased.